Bronwyn Pringle

 

       TERTIARY EDUCATION


VCA 2004 – Gradate Diploma in Performing Arts (Lighting Design)   

Melbourne University 1993 – 1997 - Bachelor of Arts


        THEATRICAL EMPLOYMENT HISTORY


Freelance Lighting Designer, Theatre Technician, Stage/Production Manager since 1996

Theatre Works Technical Manager – Permanent position April 2006 – Jan 2007 -  Fill in March - August 2003, July – August 2004

Teaching Lighting Workshops for VDL (2006), Box Hill Tafe (2005), GPAC (2005), VUT (2003/5), VCA (2004), Monash Student Association (2003/4/5), Theatre Works (2003) and Women’s Circus (2003)

Casual work includes: FINA Festival, Festival Melbourne (Comm. Games), Melbourne International Comedy Festival, Melbourne International Festival, Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Arena Theatre Company, Melbourne Workers Theatre, 2B, BlueBottle, Polyglot, Chapel off Chapel, Gasworks, Stonnington Theatre, Theatre Works, Union House Theatre


       AWARDS/NOMINATIONS/BOARDS


2014 > present Green Room Awards Independent Panel Member

2009 Green Room Award Nomination – Best Lighting Design – Independent Theatre for Aviary

                – Branch Theatre/La Mama – La Mama

2008 Green Room Award Nomination – Best Lighting Design – Alternative & Hybrid Theatre for Serial Blogger

                – X:Machine – Meatmarket

2007 Green Room Award – Best Lighting Design – Independent Theatre for Letters from Animals

                – Here Theatre/Storeroom Workshop Theatre

2005 Green Room Award – Best Lighting Design – Drama for Alias Grace – Malthouse – Beckett Theatre

2004 Fringe Award for Most Outstanding Design

Shared with Clare Watson and Marg Horwell for Uninvited Guests

1998 Fringe Award for Best Lighting Design - Co-Design with Richard Vabre for Anachronisticity

1997 Melbourne University Graduate Murray Sutherland Prize for achievement in all areas of theatre

  1996/7 – Elected Student Committee member of the MUSU Arts Committee, Student Representative on the Melbourne University Theatre Board and member of their Professional Development Grant Selection Panel.

1995 Melbourne University Theatre Board Professional Development Grant

   SHOWS


All Projects Melbourne based unless otherwise stated


2015 – includes upcoming shows

Pancake Opus 100 – La Mama – June – Lighting Designer

Kaspar – La Mama – May – Lighting Designer

Melb International Comedy Festival – Melb Town Hall – March/April– Big Laugh Out Technical

Stage Manager & Main Hall Dome Operator


2014

The Village Festival – Falls Festival(Lorne) – December/January – Site Lighting Designer/Technical Manager

Pancake Opus 100 – La Mama Explorations – La Mama – November – Lighting Designer

Blending – La Mama Explorations – La Mama – November – Lighting Consultant

The Village Festival – Edinburgh Gardens – November – Site Lighting Designer/Production Manager

Deaf Kitchen – Australian Theatre of the Deaf – Gasworks – October – Lighting Designer/Operator

These Compulsive BehavioursMelbourne Festival/Jolt Arts – Iwaki Auditorium/Footscray Community Arts Centre – October – Lighting Designer

Op Shop Opera – (Melb Fringe 14) City of Voices – Sacred Heart Op Shop, St Kilda – September/October – Lighting Designer

My Life in Boxes – (Melb Fringe 14) Gravity Dolls – Newport Substation – September – Lighting Designer

Two Mortals – La Mama Touring – Newport/Warburton/St Andrews – July/August – Lighting Designer/operator

High School Spoofical – Thomas Carr College – Altona City Theatre – September – Co-Set Designer

Singin in the Rain – Penleigh & Essendon Grammar – Darebin Arts Centre – July – Lighting Designer

How’s Your Acting Going? – La Mama Celebrating Women season – July – Lighting Designer

Closed for Maintenance – La Mama Celebrating Women season – July – Lead Artist/Designer

Blanc Rouge – NICA mid year 3rd Year Showcase – NICA – June – Lighting Designer

Prom NightRag/Spark Theatre – South Melbourne  – June – Lighting Designer/operator

Left Long answers to simple questions – Gasworks Arts Park – June – Lighting Designer/Operator

Circus Showdown – Gasworks Arts Park – May – Lighting Designer

Reckless Abandon – Cathexis – Abbotsford Convent – May – Lighting Designer

Orange Tree Concert – Penola – May – Lighting Designer

The Return of Eric – (MICF 14) – Vicious Fish Theatre - La Mama – April – Lighting Designer 

Melb International Comedy Festival – Melb Town Hall – March/April– Lower Town Hall/Big Laugh Out Technical

Stage Manager, & Main Hall Dome Operator

The 24hr Experience – Around Melbourne CBD – March – Lighting Designer

Orphanage of the Animals – La Mama – March – Lighting Designer

Attacca – Cathaxis – Northcote Town Hall – February – Lighting Designer

Two Mortals – Carlton Courthouse Theatre - La Mama – October – Lighting Designer

No one likes me – (Midsumma 14) La Mama – January – Lighting Designer



2013

The Village Festival – Falls Festival(Lorne) – December/January – Site Lighting Designer/Technical Manager

Blaktraks Launch – Koorie Heritage Trust – December - Production Manager

Shatter Me – Cathexis – 45Downstairs – December – Lighting Designer

Shine a Light – International Disability Day – FOG Theatre – St Kilda Town Hall – Lighting Designer

This is a Door – Pop Up Playground – December – Lighting Designer

Transformality – Transpose Theatre – FEAT Theatre – December – Lighting Designer

Beyond Lands and Longing – Chamber Made Opera – Nardoo Homestead – November -

Stitching Time – Craft Victoria Exhibition – November – Lighting Designer

Two Mortals – La Mama – October – Lighting Designer

Illuminate – Outback Theatre for Young People – Barham, Wakool and Moulamein – August/ September

– Production Manger/Lighting Mentor

A Kind of Fabulous Hatred – 45downstairs – September – Lighting Designer

GRIT - Polyglot Theatre – Mahogany Rise Primary Extended Residency – August – Lighting Designer

A Little Princess – Mentone Girls Grammar – August – Lighting Designer/co set designer

Arsnic and Old Lace – St Michaels Grammar School – August – Lighting designer

My Life in the Nude – La Mama – July – Lighting Designer

From Here to There – Chamber Made Opera - The Venny – June – Lighting Designer/Technical Manager

The Good Person of Sichuan – La Mama – Carlton Courthouse Theatre – May – Lighting Designer

Circus Showdown – Gasworks Arts Park – April/May – Stage Manager

Prom NightRag/Spark Theatre – South Melbourne Community arts Centre – May – Lighting Designer/operator

Melb International Comedy Festival – Melb Town Hall – March/April– Lower Town Hall Technical

Stage Manager & Main Hall Dome Operator

Muckheap – Polyglot Theatre – Australian Tour –March to May – Lighting Designer

Bringing up the sun – Marruk Marruk – Swan Hill Community Theatre – January – Assistant Stage Manager

Act a Lady – (Midsumma 13) La Mama – Carlton Courthouse Theatre – January – Lighting Designer


2012

The Village Festival – Falls Festival(Lorne) – December/January – Site Lighting Designer/Technical Manager

Weave Movement Theatre Showing – Brunswick Town Hall – November – Lighting Designer

Blaktraks Launch – Koorie Heritage Trust – November - Production Manager

The Village Festival – Edinburgh Gardens – November – Site Lighting Designer/Production Manager

Silent Monologues (Fringe 12) – Arts Access – Gasworks – October – Lighting Designer

Automation (Fringe 12)– Speak Percussion – Newport Substation – September – Lighting Designer

The Other Film Festival – Arts Access – North Melbourne Arts House – September –Festival club and architectural Lighting design

Emporium of Treasures – Rawcus – Newham Primary Extended Residency – September – Technician/Lighting Designer

Knock Knock - Polyglot Theatre – Mahogany Rise Primary Extended Residency – August – Technician/Lighting Designer

When The Stars turn Blue – Mentone Girls Grammar – August – Lighting Designer

The Flood – Finucane Smith – Australian Tour – June to August – Lighting Designer

The Tempest – Ballarat Arts Academy – Helen MacPherson Smith Theatre – June – Lighting Designer

Chrysalis – Speak Percussion & Next Wave Festival – Blind Side Gallery – May – Lighting Designer

Circus Showdown – Gasworks Arts Park – April/May – Stage Manager

Orange Tree Concert – Castlemaine – April – Lighting Designer

Melb International Comedy Festival – Melb Town Hall – March/April– Lower Town Hall Technical

Stage Manager & Main Hall Dome Operator

Ladders By the Sea – Shirley Burke Theatre – April – Lighting Designer

Coranderrk: We Will Show The Country - Ilbijerri Theatre company/La Mama/Minutes of Evidence Project

- BMW edge (Indigenous Arts Festival) - February – Lighting Designer & Production Manager

Tiddalik – Melbourne Museum/Ilbijerri Theatre Company – January - Lighting Designer & Production Manager



2011

Coranderrk: We Will Show The Country - Ilbijerri Theatre company/La Mama/Minutes of Evidence Project - Carlton Courthouse Theatre – November – Lighting Designer & Production Manager

Marruk Marruk – Swan Hill Aboriginal Service – Riverside Park, Swan Hill – Lighting Designer – October 2012

We Built This City – Polyglot Theatre – National Theatre of Korea Plaza (Seoul), Segerstrom Performing Arts Centre Forecourt (Costa Mesa, California) – Production/Tour Manager – October 2011

Muckheap – Polyglot Theatre – Segerstrom Performing Arts Centre (Costa Mesa, California) October – Lighting Designer & Tour/Production Manager

Oklahoma – Ballarat Arts Academy – Helen MacPherson Smith Theatre – September – Lighting Designer

Alice – Mentone Girls Grammar – August – Lighting Designer

We Built This City – Polyglot Theatre – Okinawa Civic Centre (Okinawa City, Japan), Dongman Elementary School (Taipei, Taiwan) - July– Production/Tour Manager

Lloyd Beckman, Beekeeper – Powerhouse Studio Theatre, Brisbane – Two Blue Cherries/Soulart Production – July – Lighting Designer

Lloyd Beckman, Beekeeper – Old Fitzroy Theatre, Sydney – Two Blue Cherries/Soulart Production – June – Lighting Designer

A Pillar of Salt – Ballarat Arts Academy – Helen MacPherson Smith Theatre – June – Lighting Designer

Coranderrk: We Will Show The Country - Ilbijerri Theatre company/La Mama/Minutes of Evidence Project – Melba Hall & Sanctuary House - May – Lighting Designer & Production Manager

Lloyd Beckman, Beekeeper – Carlton Courthouse Theatre – Two Blue Cherries/Soulart Production – April/May – Lighting Designer

Blaktraks Launch – Koorie Heritage Trust – April - Production Manager

Melb International Comedy Festival – Melb Town Hall – March/April– Lower Town Hall Technical

Stage Manager & Main Hall Dome Operator

Rent – Ballarat Arts Academy – Helen MacPherson Smith Theatre – April – Lighting Designer

We Built This City – Polyglot Theatre – Victorian Arts Centre Forecourt – January – Production Assistant


2010

Thoroughly Modern Millie/Much Ado about Nothing – Ballarat Arts Academy – Helen MacPherson Smith Theatre –        

            September – Lighting Designer

Picnic at Hanging Rock – Mentone Girls Grammar – August – Lighting Design Mentor

Grease – Caulfield Grammar School – August – Lighting Designer

Corranderrk – La Mama – The Carlton Courthouse Theatre – August – Lighting/Stage management

Catalpa – Itch Productions/Regional Arts Victoria – Regional Victoria (Williamstown, Bendigo, Echuca, Wangaratta,

            Tallarook, Horsham, Portland) – July/August – Lighting Designer

Topsy – Here Theatre – fortyfive downstairs – July – Lighting Designer

The Bacchae - Ballarat Arts Academy – Helen MacPherson Smith Theatre – June – Assistant Stage Manager

Urinetown - Ballarat Arts Academy – Helen MacPherson Smith Theatre – April – Lighting Designer

Melbourne International Comedy Festival – Melbourne Town Hall – March/April– Lower Town Hall Technical

Stage Manager & Main Hall Dome Operator

Flamefest ’10 – City of Whittington Festival -  March – Lighting Designer

Festival of Wild DelightsThe Feast of Argentina Gina Catalina, Salon De Dance, The Candy Butcher’s Tooth and Nail

            – Finucane Smith – La Mama - March – Lighting Designer

Lloyd Beckman, Beekeeper – La Mama & Canberra Theatre Centre – Two Blue Cherries/Soulart Production –

            February – Lighting Designer


2009

CircusWorksFreefall, Circus Tricktease, Parasouls & Downpour – Theatre Works – December – Lighting Designer

The Flood – Finucane Smith – La Mama – December – Lighting Designer

It looks like you are doing something, but we can’t imagine what you are doing – Speak Percussion and Aphids –

            Phoenix Youth Theatre – November – Lighting Designer/operator

In Other Words – Projecto 34 – cheLa, Buenos Aires – October – Lighting Designer/Operator

Fringe Festival Season – The Storeroom – September – Technical Manager

Speak and Unspoken – Speak Percussion – Iwaki Auditorium – September – Lighting Designer/Operator

Into the Unknown – Union House Theatre – Guild Theatre – August – Lighting Designer

In Other Words – Meat Market Creative Residency – August – Lighting Designer

Aviary – Branch Theatre – La Mama – July/August – Lighting Designer/Stage Manager

2009 Green Room Award Nominee for Best Lighting Design – Independent Theatre

The Hatpin - Ballarat Arts Academy – Helen MacPherson Smith Theatre – June – Lighting Designer

Prophet and Loss – Here Theatre – Centre for Theology and Ministry – June – Lighting Designer

The Devil is an Ass – Ballarat Arts Academy – Helen MacPherson Smith Theatre – May – Lighting Designer

Melbourne International Comedy Festival – Melbourne Town Hall – April– Lower Town Hall Technical

Stage Manager & Main Hall Dome Operator

Eyton Rd – La Mama and Distrix (Cape Town, South Africa) – February – Lighting Designer


2008

Kaguya – Masami Sato Ballet – Theatre Works - December – Stage Manger

Lloyd Beckman: Beekeeper – Hothouse Theatre Development – December – Lighting Designer

Showcase – Ballarat Arts Academy – PO Box Theatre, Ballarat and Chapel off Chapel, Melbourne – November – Lighting Designer

Cabaret – Ballarat Arts Academy – Mining Exchange, Ballarat – October – Lighting Designer

Spring Awakening – Ballarat Arts Academy – PO Box Theatre, Ballarat – September – Production Manager

The Time is Not Yet Ripe – Here Theatre/La Mama – Carlton Courthouse Theatre and Box Hill Town Hall – August/September – Lighting Designer

3 Absurd Short works – Ignite Productions – Theatre Works – August – Lighting Designer

Chrysalis – Soul Theatre/La Mama – Carlton Courthouse Theatre – August – Lighting Designer

Once Upon a Mattress – Ballarat Arts Academy – Helen MacPherson Smith Theatre – July – Lighting Designer

The Late Henry Moss – Human Sacrifice Theatre – The Loft, Chapel off Chapel – July – Lighting Consultant

All My Sleep and Waking – SoulArt Productions/La Mama – La Mama – July – Lighting Designer

Asylum – Here Theatre/Regional Arts Victoria – Regional Victoria (Portland, Colac, Williamstown, Warburton) – June – Recreation of Lighting Design/Tour Manager

Serial Blogger (Next Wave Festival) – X:Machine – Meatmarket – May – Lighting Designer 

2008 Green Room Award Nominee for Best Lighting Design – Alternative & Hybrid Performance

Catalpa – Brunswick Mechanics Institute – May – Lighting Designer

The Antipodes – Ballarat Arts Academy – Mining Exchange, Ballarat – April – Lighting Designer

Melbourne International Comedy Festival – Melbourne Town Hall – March/April– Lower Town Hall Technical

Stage Manager & Main Hall Dome Operator

Erwin and Elmira – Industrial Opera – Central Hall, ACU – February – Lighting Designer

Asylum – Here Theatre – La Mama – February – Recreation of Lighting Design

The Glass Percussion Project – Speak Percussion – Fracture Gallery, Federation Square – January – Lighting Operator


2007

The Lobotomist (Short and Sweet Festival) – Fairfax Theatre, VAC – December – Lighting Designer

The Grief Project – La Mama Explorations – October – Lighting Designer

Letters From Animals – Here Theatre & Storeroom Theatre Workshop – The Storeroom – November – Lighting Designer and Stage Manager

2007 Green Room Award Winner for Best Lighting Design – Independent Theatre

Lloyd Beckman: Beekeeper – La Mama Explorations – October – Lighting Designer

Senseless – Melbourne Fringe Festival 2007 – X:Machine –  fortyfive downstairs – October – Lighting Designer

Place Repeat – Melbourne Fringe Festival 2007 – Hawthorn Town Hall – September – Lighting Designer

BatBoy: The Musical – Ballarat Arts Academy – Helen McPherson Smith Theatre – September – Prop Maker

They Shoot Horses Don’t They? – Ballarat Arts Academy – PO Box Theatre, Ballarat – August – Lighting Designer/op

In Other Words – Abbotsford Convent – August – Lighting Designer

A Man For All Seasons – Complete Works Theatre Company – Union Theatre and Regional Victoria (Shepparton, Geelong, Bendigo, Mildura, Dandenong) – July/August – Stage Manager

3219 In the Whitt – The Torch Project – Whittington – July – Lighting Designer

Alias Grace – Malthouse Theatre – Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre – July – Lighting Designer

Anything Goes – Ballarat Arts Academy - Her Majesty’s Theatre, Ballarat – June – Lighting Designer

Senseless – Beaver Packing Factory – May – Lighting Designer

Melbourne International Comedy Festival – Melbourne Town Hall – April– Lower Town Hall Technical

Stage Manager & Main Hall Dome Operator

FINA Championships cultural festival – Arts Projects Australia – March – Production Assistant

Under Milkwood – McPherson Productions – Comedy Theatre, Melbourne/ Regal Theatre, Perth –

February/March - Stage Manager

The Golem of Ruckers Hill – Platform Youth Theatre – Northcote Town Hall – January – Lighting Designer


2006

City Of Angels – Just Pretending – fortyfive downstairs – December – Lighting Designer

The 11 O’clock & Sleepless Nights (Short and Sweet Festival) – Fairfax Theatre, VAC – December –

Lighting Designer

Kiss Me Kate – Ballarat Arts Academy – Princess Theatre – November – Lighting Designer

The Time is not yet ripe –Here Theatre - Northcote Town Hall – November – Lighting Designer

The Last Summer & Rites of Passage – The Torch Project – Frankston/Peninsula – October –

Lighting Designer

The Journeyman – Melbourne Fringe Festival 2006 – NMAH – September – Lighting Designer

Source/Sauce – Melbourne Fringe Festival 2006 – Northcote Uniting Church – September – Lighting Designer

I Start Again – A is for Atlas – Abbotsford Convent – September – Lighting Designer

The Yellow Peril and Citizen Corps – Platform Youth Theatre- La Mama – September – Lighting Designer

Under Milkwood – McPherson Productions – Orange Civic Theatre, Glen St Theatre, Sydney,

Playhouse Canberra – July - Stage Manager

Sad Bird Boy and Other Tales of the City (International Puppetry Festival) – Theatre In Decay – Screen Pit, ACMI – June – Lighting Designer

Stovetop CD Launch – Corner Hotel – June – Lighting Designer/Operator

Achilles – Old Fitz Theatre, Sydney - May - Lighting Designer

Room Service – Space – May - Lighting Designer

Melbourne International Comedy Festival – Melbourne Town Hall – April/May– Lower Town Hall Technical

Stage Manager & Main Hall Dome Operator

Site – Old Melbourne Gaol Watch house – April – Lighting Designer

Y. (Next Wave Festival) – Meatmarket – March – Lighting Designer

Festival Melbourne, Commonwealth Games Cultural Festival –Arts Projects Australia - Circus Program –

Aerial Rig – March – Stage Manager

Faith – The Torch Project – Wesley Uniting Church - February/March – Production Manager


2005

Site (developmental showing) – Old Melbourne Gaol Watch House – November – Lighting Designer

Cross Purposes & Binding Love (Short and Sweet Festival) – Black Box Theatre, VAC – November – Lighting Designer

Children of the Dragon – Vietnamese Cultural Association – Trades Hall – November – Lighting Designer

Another Kind Of Listening – La Mama Explorations – October – Lighting Designer

Hamlet – Dancing with Strangers – Gasworks, Williamstown Town Hall and Montsalvat – October – Lighting Designer and Dramaturg

Under Milkwood – McPherson Productions – Athenaeum and Regional Victoria (Colac, Hamilton, Sale, Frankston, Geelong, Moonee Ponds) – September – Technical Stage Manager

The Jacket – The Storeroom – July – Lighting Designer

Alias Grace – Malthouse Theatre – Becket Theatre – June – Lighting Designer

2005 Green Room Award Winner for Best Lighting Design - Drama

Armour Amour – Play Up Theatre Company – Pony Bar – June – Lighting Designer

BogMonash Student Theatre – Theatre Works – May – Lighting Designer

Fool for LoveTrades Hall – May – Lighting Designer

Alternative EndingsDancing with Strangers – Theatre Works – April/May – Lighting Designer

Act OneRegional Victorian Tour (Warburton, Ballarat, Mansfield, Benalla, Shepparton) – April

Lighting Designer and Stage Manager

Melbourne International Comedy Festival – Melbourne Town Hall - Powder Room Technical Stage Manager

& Main Hall Dome Operator

Lensfortyfive downstairs – March/April – Lighting Designer

Lucky, Lucky, Lucky (Australian Fairy tale Project) – Dancing with Strangers – March – Lighting Designer

Something She Had to TellShakespeare St – February – Lighting Designer

After the RainVicious Fish Theatre – Theatre Works – February – Lighting Designer


2004

Various Ballet School concerts at Union Theatre, Phoenix Theatre, Alexandra Theatre and Stonnington Theatre – November/December 1997-2004

Charles Dickens’ A Christmas Carol – Dancing With Strangers – Burnley Gardens/Mornington

December – Lighting Designer

Mata Gelap – Theatre in Decay – Theatre Works – November/December – Lighting Designer

De Freedom Train’s are comin’ - Theatre Works – October – House Lighting Designer

Water into Wine – Magnormous Musicals – Theatre Works – October – House Lighting Designer

The Carmen Project – Mental Illness Fellowship – October – Lighting Designer/Operator

St Kilda Bangs - Melbourne Fringe Festival 2004 – Theatre Works – House Lighting Designer

Uninvited Guests –Melbourne Fringe Festival 2004 - Flemington – September – Lighting Designer

2004 Fringe Awards Winner of Most Outstanding Design

Transcending Anger – Terminus Hotel – September – Lighting Designer

Fringe Festival Launch – Shed 14 – Lighting Designer/operator

Freedom of the City  - Dancing with Strangers – Hawthorn Town Hall – August – Lighting Designer

Melbourne University Opera Project – The Bicycle Couriers & This Side of New York – Melb Uni Music Faculty

Chapel off Chapel – July – Lighting Designer

Tribes of St Kilda – Theatre Works – July – Lighting Design Mentor

Uninvited Guests – Flemington – July – Lighting Designer

Beehives and Brylcream – Aubergine Theatre – Hairroom – May – Lighting Designer

The Drowned World – The Store Room – April/May – Lighting Designer

Dead TragicImpro Melbourne – Theatre Works – March - Lighting Designer

Theatre Works/City of Port Phillip Project (The Zoo Story & Out of the Blue-Magnormous Musicals)

Theatre Works – March – Lighting Designer/Operator


VCA Productions 2004

Art for Puppets’ sake - VCA Puppeteers – Grant Street Theatre – November – Lighting Designer

Manholes & Genesis Project – VCA Animateurs’ Project – October/November – Lighting Designer

Contemptuous Perplexity – VCA masters Animateur’s project – September - Lighting Designer/Operator

A Town Called Bruce – VCA Animateurs’ project – August – Lighting Designer/Operator

Hands Solo – VCA Puppeteers – Studio 45 – June – Lighting Design Assistance

Ladies and Mens – VCA Animateurs’ project - Yarraville Ballroom – May – Lighting Designer/Operator


2003

The Bridge – Torch Project – Trades Hall – November – Lighting Operator

A Mile in her Shadow – In Storage/Theatre in Decay – Storeroom – November - Lighting Designer

Angry Eddie – Chapel off Chapel – November - Lighting Designer

2D3 – Theatre Works – Photographic exhibition of Lighting Designs

Two – Soul Theatre – Theatre Works - November - Lighting Designer

Achilles – Beckett Theatre, Malthouse – October - Lighting Designer/Operator

Macbeth – Theatre Works – October - Lighting Designer

The Opportunity Shop – La Mama – October - Lighting Designer

Achilles – Melbourne Fringe Festival 2003 – North Melbourne Arts House Library – September - Lighting Designer

All about Sex – Melbourne Fringe Festival 2003 – Kitten Club Upstairs – September - Lighting Designer

Theatre Works House rig for Melbourne Fringe Festival 2003 - Lighting Designer

Batboy – Loudmouth Productions – Chapel off Chapel Loft – September - Lighting Designer

Justice Cabaret – Victoria Law Institute - Storey Hall – September – Lighting Technician

The Secret of Skull Island – Rossbourne House – August - Lighting Designer

Seeking Djira – 45 Downstairs – August - Lighting Designer

All of Which Are American Dreams – Theatre in Decay – Theatre Works – July - Lighting Designer

Alias Grace – Mt Macedon – June - Lighting Designer/Stage Manager

The Vanishing Box & Hospital of the Lost Coins – La Mama – June – Stage Manager/Operator

Graduates Walk – Union House Theatre – April – Production Manager

Breath By Breath – La Mama @ Carlton Courthouse Theatre – April/May - Lighting Designer

Vagina Monologues – Union Theatre – March/April - Lighting Designer/Operator

Picking up Daisies and Plucking Out Pubic Hairs – La Mama – March/April - Lighting Designer

Achilles – Theatre Works – February - Lighting Designer & Operator

Theatre Works/City of Port Phillip Project (Born in a Taxi – Tryptich & Impro Melbourne – Dead Tragic)

Theatre Works – February - Lighting Designer & Operator

Yartz - Channel 31 – Various Fringe Theatre Segments – January/February – Lighting technician


2002

Kaidan – Impressaria – Storeroom – December - Lighting Designer

The Architect and The Emperor Of Assyria – Stuck Pigs Squealing  – Sydney Gay Games 2002

B Sharp, Belvoir St, Sydney – October/November - Lighting Designer

A Trilogy of Revolution - In The Company of Pleasure – Melbourne International Festival

My Dinner with Andre @ The Winsor, The Fever @ Tribeca & The Designated Mourner @ Fitzroy Uniting Church – October/November – Co-Production Manager

The Sea – Union House Theatre – Guild Theatre – October – Stage Manager

After The War – Immediate Theatre – Mechanics Institute Performing Arts Centre – September

Lighting Designer

School Concert - Rossbourne House – August – Lighting Technician

Female Parts – Difficult Women – Old Council Chambers, Trades Hall – August - Lighting Designer

Eclipses – Random Cow Theatre Company – The Storeroom – August - Lighting Designer

The Girl Who Would Be God – La Mama @ The Carlton Courthouse – July/August - Lighting Designer

4X Beckett – Stuck Pigs Squealing – The Storeroom – July/August - Lighting Designer

Alias Grace – Full House – July - Lighting Designer/Stage Manager

Out On A Limb – La Mama – July - Lighting Designer

Bathory – Theatre in Decay - La Mama – July – Lighting Designer

The Girl Who Would Be God – Kingston Arts Centre – May - Lighting Designer/Operator

Dreams Drowning – Union House Theatre – Union Theatre – May – Production Manager

Paradise – La Mama – April/May – Lighting Designer

Mad House – RAG theatre troupe - Gasworks – April – Lighting/Sound Operator
The Meeting – School of Creative Arts, Melbourne University - Open Stage – April - Lighting Operator

You Oughta Be In Pictures – Stonnington City Council

Wodonga, Wangaratta, Goulbourn, Swan Hill, Red Cliffs - March - Sound Operator

Filch – Doubletap 

Perth Fringe Festival 2002 – Blue Room, Perth - February

Adelaide Fringe Festival 2002 - Little Games Room, The Hub, Adelaide - February

Shepparton Arts Festival – Westside. Shepparton - March

Lighting Designer

Alias Grace – Mainstreet Theatre Company - Mt Gambier, Penola, Robe & Glencoe – February

Lighting Designer/Stage Manager/Operator


2001

Alias Grace – Tap Gallery, Sydney – October/November

Annexe, Trades Hall, Melbourne – November/December

Lighting Designer/Stage Manager/Operator

Brotherhood of St Laurence Staff Day – Kingston Arts Centre – October – Stage Manager

Horse Girl Vs Captain Brap – Rocketship Theatre - Melbourne Fringe Festival 2001

La Mama – September – Co-lighting Designer

The Architect and The Emperor Of Assyria – Stuck Pigs Squealing – Melbourne Fringe Festival 2001

The Pony Bar – September – Lighting Designer

2001 Fringe awards for Best Productions of an Existing Script and Fringe Director’s Choice

Doggy Style - Melbourne Fringe Festival 2001 – Theatre Works – September - Technician

Suitcase ‘O’ Dance – Union House Theatre - Union Theatre – September - Production Assistant

Short Works Season - Mudfest7 (including Muddy Shorts, Dancing Shorts, She Dances By Night,

After Gray, Symbiosis and Fusion) - Carlton Courthouse Theatre – August

Production Co-ordinator and Lighting designer

Winter As Frida Kahlo – La Mama - July - Lighting Designer

Outpatients – La Mama @ The Carlton Courthouse - May/June - Lighting Designer

The Wiz – Camberwell High School - May - Lighting Designer

Pirate Eyes – Union House Theatre - Union Theatre – May - Stage Manager

The Torch – Torch Company - Country Victoria Tour, Shepparton, Kyabram, Cobram & Echuca

March - Sound Operator

Synchronized Drowning – La Mama @ The Carlton Courthouse - February/March - Lighting Designer

Filch – La Mama – February - Lighting Designer


2000

Women’s Jail Project – Sunbury Women’s Refractory - November/December - Lighting Operator

Can’t Stand Up for Falling Down – Aquarius Productions - Melbourne Fringe Festival 2000

The Storeroom – September/October - Lighting/sound operator

Miss Peggy Lee: The Cocktail Hour – Off the Peg Productions

Madam JoJo’s, London West End – Charity Performance – July

Edinburgh Fringe Festival - Over The Road 2, Pleasance - August

Stage Manager/operator


1999

Debrief – Noodle Theatre - Theatre Works – November - Costume Designer

Quarter Hour Stories – Union House Theatre - Guild Theatre – October - Production Manager

Glimpses – Clocked-Out Productions - Chapel off Chapel – September - Lighting Designer/Operator

As All The Heavens Were A Bell - New Music Lighthouse Ensemble - Australian Tour

MLC Concert Hall – Melbourne, Elder Hall – Adelaide, Tasmanian Conservatorium – Hobart

ABC Studios – Canberra, The Studio, Sydney Opera House – Sydney,

Queensland Conservatorium – Brisbane - August - Stage Manager

The Visit – Foolish Moon Productions - The Carlton Courthouse – July - Production Assistant

Blue Murder – La Mama @ The Carlton Courthouse - June - Lighting Designer

The Picnic – La Mama @ E Theatre, VUT, Footscray – June - Lighting Designer

Darkroom – Melbourne Writers Theatre - Carlton Courthouse – June - Lighting Designer

Scope – MUSU Theatre Department - Union Theatre – May - Production Assistant

Bland – Pundemonium Productions - Melbourne International Comedy Festival 1999

Irene Michell Studio, St Martins – April - Lighting Designer/Stage Manager

Alias Grace – La Mama – February/March - Production Manager/Lighting Designer/Stage Manager

For All That Lives – La Mama @ The Carlton Courthouse - February - Lighting Designer

Mates – La Mama @ The Carlton Courthouse - February - Lighting Operator

Sorrento Summer Season (September in the Rain & Rime of the Ancient Mariner) – Theatre Ensemble

Point Nepean Masonic Lodge – January - Lighting Designer/Stage Manager


1998

Teatro Del Mundo – La Mama @ The Carlton Courthouse - December - Lighting Designer/Operator

Fukwit – Noodle Theatre - Carlton Courthouse Theatre - November - Lighting Designer

The Lorax – Theatre Works – November - Lighting Technician

Suitcase – Melbourne Fringe Festival 1998 - Theatre Works – October - Lighting Designer/Operator

Anachronisticity – Guild Dance - Melbourne Fringe Festival 1998 -Guild Theatre – September

Co-Lighting Designer - 1998 Fringe Award for Best Lighting Design

Platform – Auspicious Arts Project - Darebin Performing Arts Centre - September - Sound Operator

Home – A Trilogy (A White Sports Coat, The Forty Lounge Cafe, Blood Moon) – La Mama - July

Stage Manager/Operator

The Present – La Mama @ The Carlton Courthouse - April - Stage Manager/Operator

Hoaxes and Jokeses – La Mama - Melbourne International Comedy Festival – April - Stage Manager

Sing Sing – La Mama – March - Stage Manager/Lighting Operator


1997

Henry VI pt 3 - Kissing Carrion - Melbourne Fringe Festival 1997 - Theatre Works - October - Lighting Designer

The Butcher, The Baker – La Mama @ The Carlton Courthouse - September - Stage Manager/Operator

Tango – La Mama @ Napier Street– February - Stage Manager/operator


1996

I Gotta Read This Book - FCAC/Melb Writers’ Festival - The Merlyn, Malthouse - October - Stage Manager

The Rover - Melbourne Theatre Company - Playhouse, Victorian Arts Centre - September

Stage Management Secondment - This placement the result of receiving the 1996 Melbourne University Professional Development Grant from the Melbourne University Theatre Board.


1994/5

90% Junk - The Lounge – October 95 - stagehand

Lear - Awkward Stage - South Melbourne Market Car park – January 95 - Lighting Operator

Wall of Consciousness - St Martins Youth Theatre - Developmental Project – August/October 94 – Performer


MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY THEATRE

2001

Hot Mikado – Trinity College Musical Society – Kaleide Theatre – September – Lighting Designer

Piccoli Pezzi – Stir the Pot Productions - A House in Brunswick – August – Lighting Designer

Split – Peach Productions - La Mama – August – Lighting Designer


1999

West Side Story – Trinity College Musical Society - Gasworks Theatre – September – Lighting Designer


1998

The Millennium Buggy – ’98 Melb. Uni. Comedy Revue - Legal Joke Sub-committee

Guild Theatre - October – Set Designer

Anachronisticity – Guild Dance - Melbourne Fringe Festival 1998 -Guild Theatre – September

Co-Lighting Designer - 1998 Fringe Award for Best Lighting Design

Little Shop of Horrors – Trinity College Musical Society - Union Theatre – September – Lighting Designer

Trapped in a Double Bill – (Dennis is Dead & No Way Out) - Reel Theatre & Noodle Theatre

Guild Theatre – July/August – Lighting Designer

The Dinner Party - The Really Useless Theatre Company - Guild Theatre – April – Lighting Designer

Macbeth – Ensemble Thespis - Open Stage – March – Co-Lighting Designer

The Popular Mechanicals (Return Season) – HAL Theatre - Guild Theatre – February – Lighting Designer


1997

City of Angels – Trinity College Musical Society - Union Theatre – September – Lighting Designer

The Popular Mechanicals– HAL Theatre - MudFEST 1997 - Dancehouse Theatre – August

Lighting Designer/Stage Manager/ Operator

Metaformosis – Guild Dance - MudFEST 1997 - Guild Theatre – July/August - Co-Production Manager

Blackrock – MUSU Theatre Department - Guild Theatre – May/June - Stage Manager/Sound Operator

Brilliant Lies – Aspect Theatre - Victorian Schools tour – May - Lighting Designer/Operator

On the Razzle – Trinity Drama Society - Open Stage – May – Lighting Designer

Five Prophesies – Trinity Foundation Studies - Open Stage – March - Stage Manager/Lighting Designer

Torch Song Trilogy – Manic Theatre - Guild Theatre – March – Director/Designer


1996

A Winter’s Tale – HAL Theatre - Guild Theatre – November – Lighting Designer/operator

Phar and Away – Pumblechook Productions - Guild Theatre – October – Lighting Designer

Because You Were Mine – MUSU Theatre Department - Guild Theatre – September – Sound operator

Tramspotting – ‘96 Melb. Uni. Comedy Revue - Legal Joke Sub-committee - Budinski’s - July  – Photographer

Martini Lounge - Kickstomp Theatre - Guild Theatre - July/August - Production Manager/ Producer

Company - Metamusicals - Guild Theatre - May - Lighting Designer

Brilliant Lies - Trinity College Drama Society - The Open Stage - May - Co-Lighting Designer

This Romeo and Juliet - MUSU Theatre Department - Guild Theatre - May - Sound Operator

Assassins - HAL Theatre Company - Guild Theatre - April - Assistant Director/Producer


1995

Short Works - Lunchtime Theatre - Guild Theatre - October  - Director

Neon Girls - MUSU Theatre Department - Melbourne Fringe Festival 1995

Guild Theatre - October - Lighting Operator

The House That Jack Built - Head In the Clouds - Guild Theatre - September - Lighting Operator

Don - Pumblechook Productions - Guild Theatre - September - Stage Manager

The Infinite Circular Sound Machine - Guild Theatre - August  - Lighting Design

Universe City - Awkward Stage - MudFEST 1995 - Guild Theatre - August  - Lighting Operator

Reflex - Guild Dance - MudFEST 1995 - Des Connor Room - August - Costume Designer

Just Add Water (Short Works Season) - B.I.B. Theatre Company - Guild Theatre - May  - Co-ordinator

No Fees for Degrees - MUSU Office Bearers Campaign - Street Theatre performed at the May rally - Director Virtual Banality, ‘95 Melb. Uni. Comedy Revue - Legal Joke Sub-Committee

Melbourne International Comedy Festival 1995 - Union Theatre - April  - Photographer

I Am The Walrus - Howling Wolf - Melbourne International Comedy Festival 1995

Guild Theatre - April - Producer

Crank - Kickstomp Theatre - Guild Theatre - March  - Costume Design


1994

The Balcony - Misfit Productions - Guild Theatre - December  - Lighting Operator

The Princess Ida Parlour - MUSU Theatre Department - Melbourne Fringe Festival 1994

Guild Theatre - September  - Performer

Life is A Bowl of Cherries - Callipygian Theatre - Guild Theatre - August  - Assistant Director/Performer

The Skin of Our Teeth - Kickstomp Theatre - Guild Theatre - July  - Front of House Manager

Reunited - B.I.B. Theatre Company - Guild Theatre - April - Co-director/Co-writer/Performer


1993

Vertically Challenged – MUSU Theatre Department - MudFEST - La Mama - August - Performer

Annus Horribilis - MUSU Theatre Department  - Union Theatre - May - Performer


bronwynpringle@ozemail.com.au


Bronwyn is a freelance lighting designer and technician who has worked around Australia with companies such as Malthouse Theatre, Ballarat Arts Academy, La Mama, Theatre in Decay, Arts Projects Australia, Stuck Pigs Squealing, Here Theatre, Impro Melbourne,Polyglot Theatre and more.  Projects she has worked on range from large festivals to small developmental pieces in venues that include The Sydney Opera House, a London west end nightclub, the Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre, The Segerstrom Centre in California, a warehouse in Buenos Aires, the Federation Square air-conditioning ducts and a wool shed in Glencoe, plus many more conventional and non-conventional theatre spaces.  Bronwyn teaching credits include VCA, NMIT, VUT, The Women’s Circus and Monash University.